Privacy policy

With this privacy policy , we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our activities and activities , including our glemser-learning.ch website . In particular, we provide information on what, how and where we process which personal data. We also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional activities and activities, further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

We are subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognises that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Swiss Repetitorium GmbH
Stutzstrasse 4b
6005 St. Niklausen LU
Switzerland

info@glemser-learning.ch

We would like to point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2. Terms and legal bases

2.1 Definitions

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A data subject is a person about whom we process personal data .

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, such as querying, aligning, adapting, archiving, storing, reading, disclosing it, procuring, recording, collecting, deleting, disclosing it, organizing, storing, modifying, disseminating, linking, destroying and using personal data.

The European Economic Area  (EEA ) comprises the member states of the European Union  (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the Data Protection Ordinance (DPA).

If and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights as well as the interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to carry out our activities and activities in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and to be able to communicate about them, the guarantee of information security, protection against misuse, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. e GDPR for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. d GDPR for the processing of personal data necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

3. Type, scope and purpose

We process the personal data that is necessary to be able to carry out our activities in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data as well as contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data, the processing of which is no longer necessary, will be anonymized or deleted.

We may have personal data processed by third parties . We may process personal data together with third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialized providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection with such third parties.

As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the persons concerned. If and to the extent that the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, we may waive the need to obtain consent. For example, we may process personal data without consent in order to fulfil a contract, to comply with legal obligations or to protect overriding interests.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily transmits to us when contacting us  – for example by post, e-mail, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone  – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If we receive data about other persons, the transmitting persons are obliged to ensure data protection vis-à-vis these persons and to ensure the accuracy of this personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of carrying out our activities and activities, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

4. Applications

We process personal data about applicants insofar as they are necessary for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The required personal data results in particular from the information requested, for example in the context of a job advertisement. We also process personal data that applicants voluntarily provide or publish, in particular as part of cover letters, CVs and other application documents as well as online profiles.

If and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is  applicable, we process  personal data about applicants, in particular in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b GDPR.

5. Personal data abroad

As a matter of principle, we process personal data in Switzerland and the European Economic Area  (EEA). However, we may also export or transfer personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process it there or have it processed.

We may export personal data to all countries and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe , provided that the law there guarantees adequate data protection in accordance with the decision of the Swiss Federal Council and – if and  to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR) is  applicable – adequate data protection in accordance with the decision of the European Commission .

We may transfer personal data to countries whose law does not guarantee adequate data protection, provided that data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, in particular on the basis of standard data protection clauses or with other appropriate safeguards. Exceptionally, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or suitable data protection if the special data protection requirements are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects or a direct connection with the conclusion or execution of a contract. Upon request, we will be happy to provide data subjects with information about any guarantees or provide a copy of any guarantees.

6. Rights of data subjects

6.1 Data protection claims

We grant data subjects all claims in accordance with the applicable data protection law. In particular, data subjects have the following rights:

  • Information: Data subjects may request information as to whether we process personal data about them and, if so, what personal data is involved. Data subjects also receive the information that is necessary to assert their data protection claims and to ensure transparency. This includes the processed personal data as such, but also, among other things, information on the purpose of processing, the duration of storage, any disclosure or export of data to other countries and the origin of the personal data.
  • Rectification and restriction: Data subjects can correct incorrect personal data, complete incomplete data and have the processing of their data restricted.
  • Deletion and objection: Data subjects can have personal data deleted ("right to be forgotten") and object to the processing of their data with effect for the future.
  • Data disclosure and data transfer: Data subjects may request the surrender of personal data or the transfer of their data to another controller.

We may postpone, restrict or deny the exercise of the rights of data subjects to the extent permitted by law. We may inform data subjects of any requirements that may have to be met in order to exercise their data protection claims. For example, we may refuse to provide information in whole or in part with reference to trade secrets or the protection of other persons. For example, we may also refuse the deletion of personal data in whole or in part with reference to statutory retention obligations.

We may, exceptionally, provide for costs for the exercise of the rights. We will inform affected persons in advance about any costs.

We are obliged to take appropriate measures to identify data subjects who request information or assert other rights. Affected persons are obliged to cooperate.

6.2 Right to lodge a complaint

Data subjects have the right to enforce their data protection claims by legal means or to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority.

The data protection supervisory authority for private controllers and federal bodies in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner  (FDPIC).

If and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR) is  applicable, data subjects have  the right to lodge a complaint with a competent European data protection supervisory authority.

7. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the respective risk. However, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our website is by means of transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Our digital communications are subject   to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police departments and other security authorities.

8. Use of the Website

8.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies  – our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies)  – are data that are stored in the browser. Such stored data does not have to be limited to traditional cookies in text form.

Cookies can be temporarily stored in the browser as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a certain storage period. In particular, cookies make it possible to recognize a browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used, for example, for online marketing.

Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated or deleted at any time in the browser settings. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask  for explicit consent to the use of cookies, at least if and to the extent necessary .

In the case of cookies that are used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

8.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, accessed individual sub-page of our website including amount of data transferred, last accessed in the same browser window (referrer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is required in order to provide our website in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

8.3 Tracking pixels

We may use web beacons on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels  – including those of third parties whose services we use  – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Tracking pixels can be used to collect the same information as in server log files.

9. Notifications and Notices

We send notifications and communications by e-mail and through other communication channels such as instant messaging or SMS.

9.1 Measuring success and reach

Notifications and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels may also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach in order to be able to send notifications and messages based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients in an effective and user-friendly manner as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

9.2 Consent and objection

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and your other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. If possible, we use the "double opt-in" procedure for any consent, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click on to confirm so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents, including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time, for evidentiary and security purposes.

In principle, you can object to receiving notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. With such an objection, you can at the same time object to the statistical recording of usage for the measurement of success and reach. We reserve the right to make necessary notifications and communications in connection with our activities and activities.

9.3 Service providers for notifications and communications

We send notifications and communications with the help of specialized service providers.

In particular, we use:

10. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our activities and activities. In connection with such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply in each case. In particular, these provisions provide information about the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, including, for example, the right to information.

If and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is  applicable, we  are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) for our social media presence on Facebook, including the so-called Page Insights. Meta Platforms Ireland Limited is part of the Meta companies (including in the USA). The Page Insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly way.

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing, information on the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook and Facebook's data protection officer can be found in Facebook's privacy policy. We have concluded the so-called " Controller Addendum" with Facebook and thus agreed in particular that Facebook is responsible for guaranteeing the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the corresponding information can be found on the page "Information on Page Insights" including "Information on Page Insights Data".

11. Third-party services

We use the services of specialized third parties in order to be able to carry out our activities and activities in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services allow us to embed functions and content into our website, among other things. In the case of such embedding, the services used record the Internet Protocol  (IP) addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons.

For necessary security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data in connection with our activities and activities in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form. It is, for example, performance or usage data in order to be able to offer the respective service.

In particular, we use:

11.1 Digital Infrastructure

We use the services of specialized third parties in order to be able to use the necessary digital infrastructure in connection with our activities and activities. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers.

In particular, we use:

11.2 Audio and video conferencing

We use specialized services for audio and video conferencing in order to be able to communicate online. For example, we can use it to hold virtual meetings or conduct online classes and webinars. For participation in audio and video conferences, the legal texts of the individual services, such as data protection declarations and terms of use, also apply.

Depending on your life situation, we recommend muting the microphone by default when participating in audio or video conferences, as well as blurring the background or displaying a virtual background.

In particular, we use:

11.3 Maps

We use third-party services to embed maps on our website.

In particular, we use:

11.4 Digital audio and video content

We use services from specialized third parties to enable the direct playback of digital audio and video content such as music or podcasts.

In particular, we use:

11.5 Fonts

We use third-party services to embed selected fonts as well as icons, logos and symbols into our website.

In particular, we use:

11.6 Payments

We use specialized service providers to process our customers' payments securely and reliably. For the processing of payments, the legal texts of the individual service providers such as general terms and conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations also apply.

In particular, we use:

11.7 Advertising

We use the opportunity to display targeted advertising for our activities and activities on third parties such as social media platforms and search engines.

With such advertising, we would like to reach in particular people who are already interested in our activities or could be interested in them (remarketing and targeting). For this purpose, we may transmit corresponding  – possibly also personal  – information to third parties who enable such advertising. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. in particular whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Third parties with whom we advertise and where you are registered as a user may be able to assign the use of our website to your profile there.

In particular, we use:

12. Extensions for the website

We use extensions for our website in order to be able to use additional functions.

In particular, we use:

13. Measuring success and reach

We try to determine how our online offer is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our activities and activities as well as the impact of third-party links to our website. For example, we can also try out and compare how different parts or versions of our online offer are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen popular content or make improvements to our online offering.

In most cases, the Internet Protocol  (IP) addresses of individual users are stored to measure success and reach. In this case, IP addresses are generally shortened ("IP masking") in order to follow the principle of data economy through the appropriate pseudonymization.

Cookies can be used to measure success and reach and user profiles can be created. Any user profiles created include, for example, the individual pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the  – at least approximate  – location. As a matter of principle , any user profiles are created exclusively pseudonymously and are not used to identify individual users. Individual third-party services to which users are logged in may assign the use of our online offer to the user account or user profile of the respective service.

In particular, we use:

  • Google Analytics: Measuring success and reach; Provider: Google; Google Analytics-specific information: Measurement also across different browsers and devices (cross-device tracking) as well as with pseudonymised Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are only transmitted in full to Google in the USA in exceptional cases, "Data protection", "Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics".
  • Google Tag Manager: Integration and management of other services for measuring success and reach as well as other services from Google and third parties; Provider: Google; Google Tag Manager-specific information: " Data collected with Google Tag Manager"; further information on data protection can be found in the individual integrated and managed services.

14. Final provisions

We may amend and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.